January 03, 2012

Document check list for the H1B Visa interview


Friends the following post is to aware you with the list of documents to be submitted by your employer to the Consulate. This post will give you an idea on what documents has to be submitted by you to your employer so as to avoid the delays in filing for your H1B application.

PLEASE DO NOT STAPLE AND ALL DOCUMENTS MUST BE IN U.S. SIZE PAPER-8   

1/2 x 11

ALL DOCUMENTS INCLUDING THE H1-B QUESTIONNAIRE ARE MANDATORY AND MUST BE ARRANGED IN THE ORDER LISTED BELOW.

NOTE: Please place a copy of the checklist on top of the documents


1) Resume (Updated)
2) Copy of Experience Letters / Previous Company Appointment Orders, relieving letters (need experience for full 3 years in the IT field), (2 recent pay stubs from the current employer with offer letter if you do not have the experience letter from the current employer.)
3) Copy of Passport ( only the stamped pages ,the copies should be clear) please do not send blank pages
4) Copy of most recent I-94 (Arrival date should be clear)
5) Copy of Educational Evaluation (if any)
6) Copy of Degree Certificate and Mark Sheets for all the years
7) Copy of Diploma Certificates and Mark Sheets / Any other Computer related course works with certificates and transcripts. At least 8 to 10 computer course works needed for the candidates who have a non computer related degree (PLEASE DO NOT SEND CONDUCT CERTIFICATE / TRANSFER CERTIFICATE/ SPORTS CERTIFICATE).
8) Address for Communication (Both US and Country of Residence)
9) Copy of Pay Stub (Immediate prior three months in case of transfers/extensions)
10) Copy of SSN card. (in 8 ½ x 11 paper)
11) In case of an F-1 to H1-B:
a) Copy of I-20 with OPT card (if any)
B) In case of an F-1 to H1-B: Copy of Masters Degree certificate with transcripts or a Degree Completion letter from the DEAN of the college.
12) In case of an F-2 to H1-B:
a) Spouse’s copy of Passport and I-94 and I-20 and OPT card (if any), pay stubs (if any)
13) In Case of H-4-H-1B :
a) Spouse’s copy of Passport, 2 recent pay stubs and I-94, Copy of H1-B approvals
14) In Case of L-2-H-1B :
a) Spouse’s copy of Passport,2 recent pay stubs and I-94,Copy of L-1 approvals
15) In Case of L-1-H-1B
a) Date when originally arrived in US on L1 (periods of stay in US on L-1 capacity), Copy of L-1 approvals

If married and / or if with children (only if they are currently in US) (H4)
Note: H-4 cannot be filed for spouse of candidates who are applying H1-B from outside the U.S

o Passport Copy of Dependents
o Copy of I-94 of Dependents
o Copy of Marriage Certificate
o Copy of Birth Certificate of Dependents
o Dates when originally arrived in US in H4 or L2


FROM EMPLOYER (H1 B PETITIONER): All the documents mentioned below must be duly signed.
1. Offer Letter to the Beneficiary (Should give the job title & wage offered)
2. Copy of Agreement between employer and employee
3. Purchase Order and Contract.
4. Job Title with Job Duties , work location with city, state and county 



Useful Resources: 

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More